Lutherse Kerk - Vlissingen, NL
This is the Lutheran Church in Vlissingen.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

"The Lutheran church in Vlissingen, in the Dutch province of Zeeland, is located at 23 Walstraat.

This simple church was founded in 1735 on the ground where the Schuttershof of Sint-Joris once stood. In 1778 the church was enlarged to which the stone above the entrance commemorates (inscription: 'Renovat 1778'). The church has a cornice with arched windows and an entrance with a natural stone frame. Special about the interior are the pulpit in Louis XIV style, a wooden lectern with a swan and a copper lectern from 1656.

During the shelling of the English in 1809, the Lutheran church suffered extensive damage, which was repaired in the following years. A major restoration followed in 1904-1905. The Evangelical Lutheran Church was used by the Lutherans until 1988. Since then, the church has been used by the Restored Apostolic Missionary Congregation. In 2000 the church was restored."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No