101-103 Elm Street - Downtown Washington Historic District - Washington, MO
This building is listed as D-3 and commercial.

Architectural Style: Commercial - Brick 3-story
Classified: D-3 & Commercial
Current Occupant:101: BFA Civil Engineering and Land Surveying; Upstairs two floors of apartments
District Map

Early Twentieth Century, circa 1905-1940. Coded D (Photos 6, 19, 23 through 26). This group of twenty-one buildings includes numerous one and two-story commercial buildings, four residential buildings, a gas station, depot, Masonic Lodge, and a parochial school. All show influence of progressive 20th century design traditions, including Craftsman, Bungaloid, Art Deco and Moderne. The Craftsman aesthetic is best expressed ... eaves supported by large wood brackets and rectangular openings with tripart upper sash; and in several commercial/residential buildings which feature facades with glazed brick or terra cotta patterning along with terra cotta stringcourses and cornice coping. These buildings usually employ rectangular windows with tripart upper sash. ... several other buildings have corbeled brick cornices resembling Craftsman brackets; the earlier buildings (circa 1910) typically employ segmentally arched openings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Commercial . Coded With Black Bar
This designation indicates that historically the building (or part of it) was used for commercial purposes. Since very few properties were constructed exclusively for commerce, the black bar code at the of the property parcel generally refers to a first story storefront." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Residential (c. 1849 - 1930), Coded 3 This designation denotes fifteen buildings used only for residential purposes (all are detached, single-family except for two detached, multi-family), as well as numerous buildings which mix residential use with commercial and a few which are institutional/residential or industrial/residential and are doubled coded as such." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Trimmed with white terra cotta. The varigated brick façade was added in the late 1920's after construction of the south half of the building.

"Only the north half of the building (25 feet) 101 Elm appears on the 1898 Sandborn. The 66' x 66' lot was owned 1880-1921 by Wm. Laumann who came from Germany in 1857. He operated a boot and shoes business 1866-1910." ~ DNR Historic Survey, Phases II & III  PDF pages 359-360

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Washington Historic District

101 Elm St.,