Kasteel Westhove - Oostkapelle, NL
This is the Westhove Castle near Oostkapelle.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

"Westhove Castle clearly shows that it must once have been a mighty castle. And indeed that impression is confirmed when you look at the many prints depicting the castle over the course of time. But not much remains of the medieval castle, with outer bailey and main building, with moats, ramparts, bridges, gates and towers, actually only the lower parts of some towers and some parts of wall work. The castle has been renovated so often that there is not much left of the original.

Middelburg Abbey
Sometime before the year 1300, the exact year is unknown, the castle must have been built. It is not known by whom it was built.
As strange as it may sound, one of the oldest owners was the Abbey of Middelburg. The Abbey had developed a great power over time and the castle must therefore have been used to maintain that power by defending the many possessions in the area. When the military importance of the castles gradually declined in the fifteenth century, the abbots of the Abbey used the castle as a kind of summer residence.

Eighty Years' War
In the Eighty Years' War, Westhove Castle was initially under Spanish occupation, but the Watergeuzen managed to conquer the castle in 1572. Westhove had suffered a lot in this.
After this turbulent time, the castle came into private hands and parks and gardens were laid out around the castle, which was increasingly converted into a pleasure palace. Westhove was radically changed. The current outbuildings date from the eighteenth century.

Children's convalescent home
From the early twentieth century, Westhove Castle has served as a convalescent home for children. A major refurbishment meant that Westhove Castle could be preserved for children's care. A youth hostel is located there. A suitable destination has also been found for the outbuildings.

A Stayokay hostel is now located in the castle."

Source