Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church - Ellicott City, MD
18S E 347358 N 4344734
Mr. Ellicott sold 110 acres to the Redemptorist on July 21, 1866 for $15,000. The first mass was on August 28, 1866. A new church was built and dedicated on November 24, 1985.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the church website below:

"History 1800 – 1900 St. Mary’s, Ilchester was a rural farm village when the Redemptorists first saw it in 1866. They were looking for land on which to build a new seminary, and George Ellicott, Jr. had the perfect place for them. Mr. Ellicott owned 110 acres, along with a stone house, near the local Baltimore and Ohio Railroad station. He had dreams of turning his stone house – just a short walk from the station – into a prosperous tavern. But those dreams turned sour when the B&O picked Ellicott City as the next stop for the bigger western trains. So, he sold the property to the Redemptorists on July 21, 1866 for $15,000.

It was a perfect match, Ilchester was just a few miles by train to St. Alphonsus Church, the order’s provincial residence of Baltimore. Fr. Joseph Firle celebrated the first Mass on August 28, 1866 in a small room on the third floor of the stone house. Then the Redemptorists set to work building the seminary, which was completed in 1868 and called the “upper house.” The Ellicott home was known as the “lower house.” They named their new college Mount Clement, but later changed it to St. Mary’s College.

1950-Present
Only one task remanded: constructing a new, permanent church. Fr. Francis Nelson, then pastor, took care of that. Construction was completed in 1985, and the dedication Mass was celebrated on November 24. The parish turned the temporary church into a parish hall, now called Harrison Hall, in honor of then pastor, Fr. John Harrison.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help has experienced tremendous growth, as has the rest of Ellicott City and surrounding Howard County communities. It is certain, much has changed in OLPH’s 100 year history but the desire to offer area children an excellent education grounded in the love of Christ has remained unchanged.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship