Sacred Heart Hall
The Sacred Heart Hall marker is located at 1247 E. Siena Heights Dr. Adrian, MI.
Location: Michigan, United States

Sacred Heart Hall, designed by Detroit architect Peter Dederichs, was built in 1922 to house Saint Joseph's College. In 1919, Mother Camilla Madden and the Adrian Dominican Sisters founded Saint Joseph's College as a liberal arts and teacher training college for women. It was an outgrowth of Saint Joseph's Academy for girls, which was established in 1896 as an elementary and secondary school. Sacred Heart Hall was built by Adrian contractor Charles Dibble. The building represents a blend of Neo-Classical and Romanesque Revival architecture. In 1939, Saint Joseph's College was renamed Siena Heights College to distinguish it from the academy. In the 1960s, Siena Heights became coeducational. Sacred Heart Hall, originally used as a classroom building, now houses the administrative offices of the college.
Historical Name: Mother Camilla Madden and the Adrian Dominican Sisters

Parking nearby?: yes