Courthouse - Fort St. John, British Columbia
Provincial Government Building and Law Courts is located at 10600 100th Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Courthouse
The Courthouse has stood on this site since 1974 when the land was purchased from the Pickell family. The building also houses the local branch of British Columbia Government offices which would not be present had the federal government not returned the Peace River Block to British Columbia Government in 1930. The Block was originally given to the Federal Government to compensate Canadian Pacific Railways for building a rail line through the region.

Cases heard in the Provincial Court:
Criminal Cases
Family Cases
Youth Court Cases
Small Claims Cases
Traffic & Bylaw Cases

"History
In the 1800s, the province's two founding colonies, British Columbia and Vancouver Island, adopted English law with its hierarchical judicial system including Magistrates’ Courts. Magistrates travelled on horseback to deal with civil small claims and criminal misdemeanours on Canada’s west coast.

In 1969, the Provincial Court of British Columbia was established with jurisdiction in criminal, juvenile, family and small claims civil matters. The Court was given a Judicial Council to represent the public and oversee judicial education and discipline, and a Chief Judge to oversee administration. The importance of judicial independence was recognized when the Court was removed from government control and was required to function independently - so that judges could decide cases impartially without the possibility of being penalized by dismissal, pay cuts, or transfer, if they decided a case against the government."
Source: Provincial Court of British Columbia.

Type of Marker: Cultural