1959 - Saints Peter and Paul Church - Erie, PA
Sts. Peter and Paul Byzantine Catholic Church, built in 1959 in Erie, PA

Saints Peter and Paul Byzantine Catholic Church is located on the corner of East 34th and Wallace Streets in Erie, Pennsylvania. The congregation was founded in 1912, and at first used Holy Family Church in Erie for their Divine Liturgies. Originally named Saints Peter and Paul Greek Catholic Slavish Church, the congregation purchased the former Emmanuel Evangelical Congregational Church near East 23rd and German Streets later in 1912. In 1957, the property for the construction of a new church was purchased at its current location. Ground was broken in November 1958, the cornerstone was blessed in August 1959, and the church was dedicated on May 1, 1960 by Bishop Nicholas T. Elko. The parish is part of the Byzantine Catholic Archeparchy of Pittsburgh and are in full communion with the Roman Catholic Church. They celebrate the Mass according to the Byzantine Rite.

Year of construction: 1959

Full inscription: