St. Michael Old Catholic Church - Mount Airy MD
18S E 318423 N 4356435
In 1882 St. Michael's became a mission church of St. Joseph's in Sykesville. 1964 After 82 years established as separate parish. 1966 Land was purchased for a new church. 1982 Ground-breaking for the new Church.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the church website below:

"1882 St. Michael’s became a mission church of St. Joseph’s in Sykesville.
1904 The Silver Jubilee was marked with a Mass celebrated by Msgr. Robert J. Achsetter; Fr. Devitt the first pastor, delivered the homily.
1930 The Golden Jubilee was observed by Rev. William Neligan, pastor from 1930–1936.
1950 Rev. Joseph D. Amond had electric lights installed in the church.
1956 St. Michael’s celebrated its 75th anniversary and was honored by the presence of His Excellency Francis P. Keough, Archbishop of Baltimore.
1964 After 82 years of being a mission church, His Eminence Lawrence Cardinal Sheehan, then Archbishop of Baltimore, established St. Michael’s as a separate parish.
1966 The rectory was built—free and clear of debt. Shortly after, the land where our new church is located was purchased from a Mr. Triplet.
1974 A multipurpose building was erected on the new land.
1979 St. Michael’s celebrated 100 years as a parish.
1982 Ground-breaking ceremonies for the new church was celebrated by Bishop P. Francis Murphy.
1988 Our current pastor, Michael Ruane, came to St. Michael’s and serves as the parish’s 30th pastor.

Among the artworks in the new church are the sanctuary crucifix, especially commissioned for St. Michael’s statues of the Holy Family and St. Michael, and stations of the Cross. The bell from the original small church has been electrified and installed in the bell tower of the new church."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Restored building not in use