Ediphone - Ponca City, OK
14S E 670613 N 4062793
This Ediphone and Addressograph were used in the Conoco business office in the 1920s - in Ponca City, Oklahoma.

The Conoco Museum is on the north side of Highway 60, just across from the large Conoco / Phillips 66 complex in Oklahoma City. The museum is free and worth an hour of your time. One display in the musuem is of an Addressograph and an Ediphone with a few wax cylinders. The Addressograph was used to print mailing labels, and the Ediphone to take dictation. We have it a little better today, with computers and laser printers.
Type of Machine: Ediphone dictation machine

Year the machine was built: 1920s