Elena Martín Vivaldi - Granada, ES
Bench with a statue of Elena Martín Vivaldi a Spanish poet.

Federico García Lorca
Work of the sculptor José A. Casiro V.
Donated to the city by CajaGRANADA

Granada March 2010

"Elena Martín Vivaldi, (Granada, 1907-Granada, March 8, 1998) was a Spanish poet of the 20th century.

Elena Martín Vivaldi, "She was born every time spring was announced or as a flower a poem sprang from her soul." Emilio de Santiago She was born in 1907 in Granada, the city in which she lived and worked most of her life. She died in this same city, when she had just turned 90 years old in 1998. On her table was a book by Virginia Woolf.

She was the fourth daughter of the eight that Elena Vivaldi Romero and José Martín Barrales had. Her father, professor of Gynecology and Obstetrics, was the first Republican mayor of Granada, a position she accepted due to pressure from friends and from which she resigned four months and twenty days later, because her thing was to "cure."

The Granada City Council named her, in 1988, Favorite Daughter. Elena was eighty years old at the time and had already been acclaimed, at the II Encounter of Andalusian Poets in 1982, as the undisputed teacher of generations after hers. Women writers also paid tribute to her, but it was in November 2002.

By express wish of the poet, her bibliographic collection should be for the University of Granada and the documents and autograph manuscripts of her works would go to the Jorge Guillén Foundation where, once digitized, they could be consulted on the website of this institution."

Retrieved and translated from the wikipedia website: https://wikipedia.org

Artist: José A. Casiro V.