Nepali Agape Church - Westfield, MA
18T E 685806 N 4665670
The English Tutor style Nepali Agape Church, a.k.a. the Agape Church of Western Massachusetts, is located at 11 Washington Street in Westfield, MA

The Nepali Agape Church occupies the building built in 1915 for the Advent Covenant Church. MACRIS link: (visit link) The Nepali Agape Church is a non-denominational Christian church that according to the Agape Community's mission statement:

"At Agape we seek to create and to preserve a morally coherent life in fidelity to our faith and to the calling of people of all faiths. While grounded in the practice of our Catholic Christianity, we experience an affinity and connectedness with sisters and brothers from other faith traditions, and those who follow no particular faith tradition, learning from them and seeking to live in harmony with them." (visit link)

The 2½ story high church building is an unusual example of the English Tudor style church in Westfield. The building has a stucco exterior with dark brown wood trim. The main block is three bays wide with a a gable roof. There is a double set, triple set and then double set of windows on the first level, two rectangular windows on the second level and a single window on the upper level. The triangular area under the roof is decorated with a dark wood grid pattern.

The entrance is located at the base of a tower on the northwest corner of the building. The tower rises to the height of the main block and is covered with a pyramidal roof. There is one window above the entrance and one window on the north side of the tower. On the north side the main block has two bays each with 32 by 32 double hung windows. A two-bay wide auxiliary entrance is located on the north east corner of the building.

Time of Service: Sunday 11 am - 2 pm

11 Washington Street