Conant Public Library - Winchester, NH
The Romanesque Revival style Conant Public Library is located at 111 Main Street in Winchester, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Conant Public Library was built in 1890 to in the Romanesque Revival style designed by architect J. M. Currier. It was named leather merchant Ezra Conant a town resident whose bequest financed the library. It replaced the private library operated by the Washington Library Association by acquiring the association book collection.

The main block of the 2½ story high red brick building has a set of steps leading up to a recessed entrance framed by archway of composed of alternating light brown and red bricks. The entrance is flanked by a double set of tall windows with marching rounded tops. Small versions of these windows are located directly above on the second story. In the center of the second story is a large four part window with matching arch. At the hip roof is a triangular projection with two rectangular windows. Below the windows is the inscription:

CONANT LIBRARY
1890

On the southeast side of the main block is a circular tower with a conical roof. To the rear of the main block is a 42' long rectangular section which is nine bays wide on the north side and six bays wide on the tower side. Each bay has a tall window with rounded tops.

Because of its architectural significance the Conant Public Library was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.