Dickeyville Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 353030 N 4353085
Dickeyville is a rare example of a complete nineteenth mill town which has survived unchanged to the present time.
Location: Maryland, United States

The GPS coordinates, address and photos are of Dickey Memorial Presbyterian Church in Dickeyville Historic District

NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES INVENTORY - NOMINATION FORM

Dickeyville is a rare example of a complete nineteenth mill town, including residential buildings, public buildings and mill structures, which have survived unchanged to the present time.

In April 1871, as a result of court proceedings against the Wethereds, the entire mill town was sold at auction to William J. Dickey, and the village became Dickeyville. The Dickeys built a large number of homes for the workers. They converted the mills to steam power in 1881, and expanded the business to include the manufacture of cotton goods.

The Dickey Memorial Presbyterian Church, financed largely by the Dickey family, was built in 1885. The school was expanded, a jail and a free dispensary were provided, and a social hall was erected.

In 1909, when the Dickey family sold out to the Glasgow Mill the prosperity of the town began to wane. With the rapid strides being made in the textile industry, the mill machinery of Dickeyville became obsolete. In addition, the new owners began to break up the property into small lots, thus contributing to the economic depression of the town.

However, in the early 1930's a mill warehouse was converted into an artist's studio, paving the way for the restoration and revitalization of the neighborhood. Old houses were redesigned and the character of the historic village preserved. The town was annexed to Baltimore City in 1918. It became an Historic District under the City's Commission for Historical and Architectural Preservation in 1969.

A surviving nineteenth century mill town is unusual in itself; that one has survived within the limits of a major Coast city is truly extraordinary.
6116 Wetheredsville Rd
Baltimore, MD United States