Ingalls, OK
150 residents still call Ingalls home.

Ingalls is a small town about 11 miles east of Stillwater. It was first settled after the Land Run of 1889. The town did not thrive, however, and its post office closed in 1907. Its claim to fame is the Battle of Ingalls. That day on September 1, 1893 members of the Dalton and Doolin gangs viciously killed three U.S. Marshall on the streets of Ingalls.

Today, the town is a ghost town, with just a few resident families, many of them descendants of the original settlers. Three old wood buildings stand as a remembrance of those wild, early days. The peak population for this town was 150, but it soon began dwindling due to the town's infamous reputation of being an "outlaw town." Though there are no commercial buildings in town today, it hangs on as a sleepy residential town with any workers having jobs in nearby towns. An historical marker on the main street tells the story of this outlaw/Marshall battle. Interestingly enough, the population of 150 today is also the peak population in the town's history.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Address: E. 19th Ave (out of Stillwater), formerly 1st Street in Ingalls