Boys of Port Arthur - Turku, Finland
In this fast-paced work, schoolboys are in a hurry to run. Into where? Tässä vauhdikkaassa teoksessa koulupojilla on kiire juosta.
Location: Finland

[EN] The Boys of Portsa are Viljo Mäkinen's bronze sculpture in the Turku VIII district, or Port Arthur “Portsa”, at Puutarhakatu 34.

The sculpture depicts the lyceum boys of the early 20th century. The work, unveiled on January 14, 1972, was donated to the City of Turku by Turku Työväen Säästöpankki bank and its former CEO Eero Nurmela. The height of the bronze sculpture is 180 cm and the height of the red granite base is 70 cm.

[FIN] Portsan pojat on Viljo Mäkisen pronssiveistos Turun VIII kaupunginosassa eli ”Portsassa”, osoitteessa Puutarhakatu 34.

Veistos kuvaa 1900-luvun alun juoksevia lyseolaispoikia. Tammikuun 14. päivänä 1972 paljastetun teoksen lahjoittivat Turun kaupungille Turun Työväen Säästöpankki ja sen entinen toimitusjohtaja Eero Nurmela. Pronssiveistoksen korkeus on 180 cm ja punagraniittisen jalustan 70 cm.

[Source: wikipedia] (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Portsan Pojat / Boys of Port Arthur