Centennial Park - Fort St. John, British Columbia
Centennial Park is located at 94th Avenue and 100th Street.

PETER FRANKLIN, MAJOR       A.J. BRUMMET, CHAIRMAN
TOWN OF FORT ST. JOHN      CENTENNIAL COMMITTEE
BERT LARMAN - PROJECT CHAIRMAN
ED CONKIN - SUPERVISOR OF CONSTRUCTION

Centennial Park has paved walking paths as well as a large green area with picnic tables. There are monuments displayed that pay tribute to war veterans including one of the most famous explorers of the area, Alexander Mackenzie. A huge metal grizzly bear sculpture is displayed in the park.

Other features are commemorations for Centennial of Confederation of Canada, Centennial Park plaque. Also is a gazebo, beautiful flowerbeds, and pathways that are wheelchair accessible.

There is also a water park and playground in the back of the park that is ideal for families with young children. The playground is next door to the a sand volleyball court and a skateboard park.

Fort St. John

The original Fort St. John was established as Rocky Mountain Fort in 1794, making Fort St. John the oldest white settlement in mainland British Columbia. In 1942, Fort St. John became field headquarters for U.S. Army troops and civilian engineers working on construction of the Alaska Highway in the eastern sector.

Fort St. John has a population of about 21,000 residents and is the largest city in Northeastern BC. It is situated along the world-famous Alaska Highway. Fort St. John is located at Historic Milepost 47 of the Alaska Highway, 47 miles north of Dawson Creek where Mile 0 is located and marks the beginning of the Alaska Hwy.

Fort St. John is known as The Energetic City for their large resource base of oil, natural gas, forestry and agriculture.

Name: Centennial Park

Street Location: 94th Avenue and 100th Street