Brunnen Nenzlingerweg - Blauen, BL, Switzerland
A historic fountain in the north of Blauen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This fountain is located at the beginning of the Nenzlingerweg in the north of Blauen.

It is a traditional limestone fountain with a main trough of about four by one and a half meters and a stone column with a ball at the top. A slightly smaller secondary trough consists of a much less smoothed stone block with a large hole at the front, but this not reach the water.

The fountain is not dated, but on the back of the column in an inconspicuous place is the renovation year 1986 indicated.

DE: Dieser Brunnen befindet sich am Beginn des Nenzlingerwegs im Norden von Blauen.

Es ist ein traditioneller Kalksteinbrunnem mit einem Haupttrog von rund vier auf eineinhalb Meter und einer Steinsäule mit einer Kugel an der Spitze. Ein etwas kleinerer Nebentrog besteht aus einem viel weniger gegätteten Steinblock mit einem grossen Loch an der Vorderseite, das aber nicht bis zum Wasser reicht.

Der Brunnen ist nicht datiert, an der Rückseite der Säule ist an einer unscheinbaren Stelle das Renovationsjahr 1986 angegeben.