Reading Power Station - Tel Aviv, Israel
36S E 667778 N 3553369
Reading Power Station is a natural gas fueled thermal power station supplying electrical power to the Tel Aviv District in central Israel. It is in the northwestern part of the city at the mouth of the Yarkon River
Location: Israel

"Reading Power Station is a power plant in Tel Aviv, Israel.

Geography:
It lies on the northern edge of Tel Aviv, on the Mediterranean coast at the mouth of the river Jarkon, at an altitude of about 10 meters. It is bordered on the east by residential areas such as Kochav ha-Cafon, on the opposite side of the Jarkon River lies Tel Aviv Port, and further south on the central part of Tel Aviv. Sde Dov Airport is located north of the power plant.

History:
It was put into operation in 1938, when the first steam-powered turbine with an output of 12,000 kW was started here. Together with the Naharajim power plant, it was the largest electricity producer in what was then mandated Palestine. During the 1940s, the power plant's output increased as another turbine was put into operation. After the establishment of the state of Israel in 1948, the operation of the power plant in Naharajim was terminated (it lay beyond the border with Jordan). The Reading power station thus had to be rapidly expanded. The third steam turbine started here. The power plant is named after the British politician Rufus Isaacs, whose official title was the Marquis of Reading. He showed great interest in Jewish investment in what was then Palestine, and in 1926 he became chairman of the Palestine Electric Corporation (the predecessor of today's Israel Electric Corporation).

In 1994, the municipality of Tel Aviv decided, due to the unsuitability of the operation of this company in the immediate vicinity of the city center, to phase out the power plant. Gradually, however, these plans were reconsidered. At the beginning of the 21st century, in 2006, the power plant was converted from heating oils to natural gas. At the same time, some of its blocks were closed. As at 31 December 2009, it had an output of 428 MW. According to the government plan from 2007, the operation of the power plant was expected until 2020, while the continuation of its operation even after this date was to be conditioned by a change in the government plan."