Battles of Saratoga - 100 years - Victory, NY, US
18T E 614486 N 4772717
Saratoga Battle Monument commemorates the 100th anniversary of the Battles of Saratoga. The monument is located in Saratoga National Historic Park off Burgoyne Street in Victory, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Saratoga Battle Monument is a 155' high granite monument with elements of both Gothic and Egyptian architecture. The monument commemorated the 100th anniversary of the Battle of Saratoga. The victory of the Continental Army led by General Horatio Gates over the forces of the British General John Burgoyne was the turning point in the American Revolutionary War.

The monument designed by John C. Markham of New Jersey. The cornerstone was laid on On 17 October 17, 1877 and the monument was completed on November 3, 1882. The monument has its main entrance is on the east side and 188 steps leading to a viewing platform on the top. Above the main entrance is inscribed 1777 SARATOGA 1877

There are niches on each side of the obelisk above the entrances that contain bronze statues of important figures of the Battle of Saratoga:

On the east side is American General Philip Schuyler.
On the north side is American General Horatio Gates