Enserkerk - Schokland NL
Monumental Church named "Enserkerk" located at Middelbuurt in Schokland, The Netherlands.
Location: Flevoland, Netherlands

"This former Reformed Church of the village of Middelbuurt can be found on the former island in the Noordoostpolder. The building was built in 1834 to replace the church built in 1717.

In 1717 a wooden church was built on this spot on a brick wall. This church was intended to replace the Ensenerkerk, the church on the southern tip of Schokland. The walls were dark brown. The presbytery dates from 1650.

The wooden church and parsonage were severely damaged during the Storm Flood of 1825. In 1830 the building was ready for demolition. In 1834 a new church was built with a subsidy from the state. The designer was a chief engineer of the Water Works. Schokland did not lie very high and therefore had to deal regularly with floods from the Zuiderzee. Because of this, the island was evacuated by Willem III in 1859.

Only a few inhabitants of the two villages remained on the island, to operate the lighthouse, among other things. Four years before the eviction, the residents of Zuidert had already moved to Middelbuurt and had had to demolish their homes, also because of the increasingly imminent danger of a major flood.

In 1942, the Noordoostpolder was drained and the island was surrounded by land. Today, the church is part of the Schokland Museum and is also used as a wedding location for the Municipality of Noordoostpolder.
There is an electronic Heyligers organ in the church."