FIRST -- Long-Distance Superhighway in the US - Bedford Township, PA
17T E 713995 N 4434168
A Pennsylvania state historical marker at the North Midway Plaza (Westbound) in Bedford Township, Pennsylvania.

The plaque says, "This is one of the original service plazas for the nation's first long-distance superhighway. On October 1, 1940, the Turnpike opened, stretching 160 miles from Carlisle to Irwin. The Turnpike Commission had been created in 1937; construction utilized the old South Pennsylvania Railroad's right-of-way and tunnels. By 1957 the Turnpike spanned 360 miles across the State and extended 110 miles north to Scranton."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event