Giant Octopus Attacking Sailing Ship - Hull, UK
This mural is one of a number of art works around the former Alexandra Dock in Hull.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Once a busy dock it had fallen into disuse but after the award of a government grant it has been regenerated as greenporthull asnd builds wind turbines to be installed in the North Sea as part of the UK's move to Green Energy.

As part of the redevelopment work a new public footpath was constructed around the site. It also coincided with Hull becoming the city of Culture in 2017 and a number of artworks were funded and erected by greenporthull in 2016 ready for 2017.

This mural is on a fence outside the Environment Agency East Hull Pumping Station, built in 1949 and being replaced to improve flood defences and due to open in winter 2021. The pumping station pumps water into the Holderness Drain, an artificial water channel that drains into the Humber Estuary and onwards to the North Sea.

The mural is alongside a road and public footpath alongside the drain leading to the edge of the river. It has a maritime theme appropriate to an area where the estuary leads to the sea,

It depicts a legend that many sailors reported in the era of sailing ships. The legend talks of such ships being attacked by giant octopuses that were big enough that their tentacles could cover the ship.

The mural was painted by a painter called Spearfish based on drawings created by pupils of Malet Lambet Secondary School.
City: Hull

Location Name: Fence outside East Hull Pumping Station