Theron Metcalf School - Franklin, Massachusetts, USA
19T E 301722 N 4661394
The former Theron Metcalf School was built in 1912 on Winter Street in Franklin, Massachusetts. It was converted to apartments in 1989 and is now owned by the Franklin Housing Authority.

The former Theron Metcalf School was built in 1912 with two wings added in 1919. The three story, red brick building is on the northwest side of Winter Street in Franklin, Massachusetts. Architect Walter F. Fontaine, from nearby Woonsocket, Rhode Island, planned the $30,000 project. (Source, page 252. The American Architect, Volume CII, No. 1911, August 7, 1912)

It was converted to apartments in 1989 and now belongs to the Franklin Housing Authority. There are two dozen 1-bedroom units and four congregate care units for elderly and disabled citizens within the building that are part of the state's Chapter 667 public housing program.

Theron Metcalf (Born: October 16, 1784 in Franklin, Massachusetts; Died: November 12, 1875 in Boston, Massachusetts) was a prominent local attorney and politician as well as an educator, author and editor.

45 Winter Street
Franklin, MA US