Former Hedon Road Cemetery Chapel And Crematorium - Kingston-upon-Hull, UK
This cemetery chapel and crematorium are in the north east corner of Hedon Road Cemetery.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The cemetery is council run and it is believed that the crematorium built in 1899 was the first one in the UK to be council run. Both the chapel and the crematorium closed down in 1963.

The buildings are a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.

"Cemetery chapel and crematorium, now disused. Dated 1899, almost certainly designed by Joseph H. Hirst. Restored mid C20 and disused from c1963.

Red brick, with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Perpendicular Gothic style. Plinth, string courses, sill band, coped gables with crosses. T plan with west porch, and central tower on south side. Angle buttressed east end has a 4-light lancet with bar tracery and moulded surround with hoodmould.

To its right, a door with label mould. Above, in the gable, a single lancet with hoodmould. North side has has two squat triple lancets with moulded heads and hoodmoulds. Western cross wing has a 4-light lancet in each gable, with bar tracery and stepped sill band, and above it, a single lancet opening. West corners have angle buttresses.

On the west side, a flat-roofed single-storey projection with a central gabled porch with pointed-arched doorway and hoodmould. Returns have two flat-headed windows. Square tower, to south, combines bell tower and chimney. Four stages, the lower stages with string course and flush stone bands. Deep moulded and modillion eaves to steep pitched pyramidal roof with central square flue.

Lower stage has on either side a single-storey toilet with a flat-headed window. Second stage has on three sides a single lancet with hoodmould. Third stage has a similar lancet on each side. Above a moulded cornice, bell stage with corner shafts and two single lancet louvred openings on each side, with linked hoodmoulds.

The crematorium, originally coke-fired, is reputed to be the first municipal crematorium to be opened in England." link

There is a date stone at the base of the chapel.
CITY AND COUNTY OF