Church Bell - All Saints - Bradley, Derbyshire
Church bell on the west end of All Saints' church, Bradley.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Dating back to 1370-80 and largely unchanged from when it was first built, except for the loss of its bell-tower which was struck by lightning.

"The village's parish church is dedicated to All Saints. Primarily constructed in the late 14th century, but incorporating some earlier work, it has an unusual layout with an aisleless nave and chancel, and no tower. In 1891 the church was described as "an edifice in the Decorated style of the early 14th century, consists of a small chancel and nave under a single roof, south porch and a wooden turret at the west end containing 3 bells, two of which date from 1722, the tenor being undated".
The 18th century wooden bell-turret has been removed and one of the bells is attached to the rear wall."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The bell is kept under a metal canopy, but still open to the elements. If you are quite tall you could just about touch it at full stretch. The bell rope hangs down, so it is ringable - although not advised to do so.