Fort St. John North Peace Museum Guest Book - Fort St. John, British Columbia
Expect to spend at least a couple of hours here, and likely more, if you intend to soak in all the history the museum has to offer.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Fort St. John North Peace Museum

From its humble beginning officially opening on February 16th, 1984, it has become one of the most popular tourist attractions in the area.

Currently, it is a large museum that can keep one occupied for several hours. Wander about the grounds visiting historic buildings moved onsite and a plethora of machinery related to the oil and agricultural industries. One item impossible to miss is a 136 foot tall oil derrick which last worked 143 miles up the Alaska Highway.

Inside the main building, as you enter, is this guest book and be sure to sign the guest book. The exhibits, which deal with all aspects of the Fort St. John area, from the local geology to the local Native peoples to the founding of the first settlement to oil and agriculture.

There is a large display area devoted to "Life on the Homestead". Featuring a old wood stove, several washing machines, ice box and a large display of small kitchen items that would be found in most kitchens.

Also offered by the museum are Educational Programs, Guided Tours, Scavenger Hunts, and Pre and Post Visit Activities.

Owners Name: North Peace Museum

Location Type: Attraction/Business