Elm Grove School - Payne County, OK
Elm Grove School is located directly south of Elm Grove Cemetery on S. Sangre Road (N 3310 Road).

Though this school is shown as Stillwater, it is actually about 6 miles south of Stillwater, and 2.5 miles north of Highway 33, between Coyle and Perkins.

This is a one-story frame schoolhouse which has been very well preserved and is currently used as a meeting place for area residents. The clapboard is newly painted, and a handicap ramp has been added on the east side. The roof is gabled with composition shingles. There are no windows on the east side which faces 3310Road. There is a single entry door on the south, and a entrance gable on the north which has been re-sided. The main entrance on the east has a single wood door beneath a small gabled porch roof. There are no windows on the north, south or east, however the rear of the school n the west has six small one-over-one windows. On the south side of the school some very old playground equipment is still intact, and a well pump which is no longer connected.

A sign posted on the entrance ramp reads:

ELM GROVE