Our Lady of Angels Presentation Convent - Placentia, NL
When in Placentia, the Sacred Heart Church will be visible from most locations.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The easy-to-see Sacred Heart Church is immediately west of this heritage site. The following text is taken from the Heritage NL web site.

Our Lady of Angels Presentation Convent has aesthetic value as a rare example of stone construction in Placentia. It is the only remaining stone building in the community and was built mainly out of locally quarried stone, with some limestone possibly imported. Built sometime between 1858 and 1864 this stone building is a testament to quality craftsmanship. Constructed in what was once a French capital, this building displays French Colonial architecture. The keystone motif around the windows and the quoining at the corners are in striking contrast to the dark stone construction. A small gable roofed porch juts out at the main entrance, which is balanced by the light-coloured cupola with a small cross perched at the pinnacle of the roof ridge.

Address of site:
40 Patterson Drive, Placentia, Newfoundland A0B 2Y0