Site of the Mission Nuestra Senora De La Candelaria
14R E 680061 N 3396464
A Texas 1936 centennial gray granite marker on FM 429 tells that a Spanish Mission by the name of Mission Nuestra Señora De La Candelaria was once located in this immediate area.

From the intersection of FM 908 with FM 432, travel south on FM 432 for about 0.2 mile. You will come to the location of the San Andres Cemetery (Lebanon) on the right side of the gravel road and the large gray granite marker is on the left side of the gravel road, right before a private driveway. The marker is along a fence row full of various scrub brush and weeds but bookended by stout fence posts as guards on either side of the stone marker.

The story told by this marker is that Franciscan missionaries in the mid-1700s decided to build a mission in this area. However, the local indigenous people who had been living here for thousands of years did NOT want the Spanish to stay. After some conflicts, this mission was moved first to the San Marcos River (where New Braunfels now is found) and later to the Sabinal River where the mission was reestablished under its same name.

Marker Text:
Established by Franciscan missionaries in 1749 with the hope of civilizing and christianizing the Coco, Mayeye, Orcoquiza, Karankawa, and other tribes of Indians. The martyrdom of Padre Jose Ganzabal and the circumstances connected therewith caused the departure of the Indians and the friars and the removal of this mission to the San Marcos River in 1755. Reestablished in 1762 on the Sabinal River for the conversion of the Lipan Apaches with the same name of Nuestra Senora de la Candelaria.

Erected by the Sate of Texas