Granville Federated Church - Granville, MA
18T E 676973 N 4659329
The Colonial Revival style Granville Federated Church is located at 12 Granby Road in Granville Village in Granville, MA.

Granville was first settled by Puritan English colonist in 1736. The community has three distinct sections: Granville Village, Granville Center and West Granville. Under the law of the colonial era Massachusetts Bay Colony a community must have a church and a meeting house before it could be incorporated. Congregationalism was the religion of the Puritans. The First Congregational Church was established in Granville Center in 1744 and Granville was officially incorporated in 1754.

The 1790 a group of members of the Congregation Church in Granville Center formed the First Baptist Church. Because they were not tolerated by the remaining Congregationalist in Granville Center they established their church to the east in the sparsely populated Granville Village. In 1937, the members of the First Congregational Church and the First Baptist Church united into a single church and established the Granville Federated Church.

This Federated Church has two denominations under one set of bylaws and one pastor which serve both denominations. The Granville Federated church is affiliated with both the American Baptist Churches, USA and the United Church of Christ.

The original building of the Federated Church was replaced by the current symmetrical Colonial Revival style structure in 1960. The front of the church is three bays wide with a central double door entrance flanked by a pair of 12 by 12 double hung windows. Above the pediment a three level steeple rises from the center of the gable roof. The lower part of the steeple contains a square tower, then a hexagonal belfry with louvered windows and finally a hexagonal spire topped with a bronze sphere. The sides contain a triple set of tall rectangular windows and protruding auxiliary entrances near the rear of the church.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Service Times: