Turfvaart - Waalwijk, NL
31U E 644659 N 5726467
The Plantloon estate is located in the Loonse en Drunense Duinen National Park. In the center of the estate is another historical curiosity with a fascinating history, dating back to the fourteenth century.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Directly behind the farm and the wooden cottage of Plantloon - under the shade of heavy trees - is a wide ditch with standing water, which continues on the other side of a forest path. He is called the 'Bossche ditch'. In reality, we find here the remains of the illustrious peat canal, from which the Loonse Vaartkwartier still takes its name.

Pauwels van Haestrecht, the lord of Loon op Zand (Venloon) began to dig the canal in 1397 - with the permission of the Duchess of Brabant - for peat transport to Den Bosch, Holland and Gelderland. The canal ran from 's-Gravenmoer past Capelle, Loon op Zand, Sprang, Baardwijk and Drunen to Den Bosch. Digging with primitive tools took a long time, so that the initiator was no longer allowed to experience its completion. His successor, his son Dirk van Haestrecht (1412-1440) reaped the first fruits.

For more than two centuries, the canal has been used for peat transport. The simple huts of the peat cutters gradually rose along this canal, which would later form the church village of Kaatsheuvel. Both Loon op Zand and Kaatsheuvel actually owe their first appearance to this peat sailing.

Group that erected the marker: Natuurmonument

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: