Clive Robert Whitby - Alsager, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 545733 N 5883369
The plaque in memory of Clive Robert Whitby is located on the wall at Christ Church on Church Road in the town of Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The plaque in memory of Clive Robert Whitby is mounted on the wall inside the churchyard near to the gate at the entrance to Christ Church.

The brass plaque surrounded with a white wooden frame is inscribed as follows;

AUGUST 2001
THE FLOODLIGHTS WERE GIVEN
IN LOVING MEMORY
OF
CLIVE ROBERT WHITBY
18 NOVEMBER 1946 - 13 AUGUST 2000

Christ Church Alsager an active Anglican parish church, is part of the Church of England within the Diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Congleton.

Christ Church Alsager provides worship services on Sundays and midweek, and holds weddings, baptisms and funerals. It also provides a range of activities that are available for all ages.

The church built in 1790 is a Grade II* listed building. The description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The building was designed by architect Thomas Stringer and paid for by three "Ladies of the Manor of Alsager", Mary, Margaret and Judith Alsager.
To celebrate the centenary of the church a new organ was acquired and dedicated in 1889.
It was a chapel of ease to St Bertoline's Church, Barthomley, and in 1946 it became a parish church.
SOURCE: (visit link) (visit link)

Location: Christ Church Alsager Churchyard