2010-2012 Oakington Street-Brick Hill Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 358269 N 4354731
Brick Hill is significant for its association with the 19th century textile industry in the Jones Falls valley of Baltimore. It is an isolated enclave of well-preserved workers' houses which served the Woodberry Manufacturing Company's Meadow Mill.
Location: Maryland, United States

Also known as Woodberry Manufacturing Company Housing.

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

Brick Hill is significant for its association with the 19th century textile industry in the Jones Falls valley of Baltimore. Comprising an isolated enclave of well-preserved workers' houses which served the Woodberry Manufacturing Company's Meadow Mill, Brick Hill exemplifies the paternalistic system which characterized relations between management and labor in Baltimore's textile industry during the period when the Jones Falls valley mills produced between 70-90% of the nation's total output of cotton duck and related products.

Throughout its development from the mid-1840s to the peak of production in the last quarter of the 19th century, the Baltimore textile industry emphasized the "Rhode Island" system of organization, involving entire families in the labor force and providing numerous social amenities for workers, among them substantial housing at nominal cost.

The dwellings in Brick Hill, solidly-built masonry duplexes situated on lots large enough to accommodate a kitchen garden, typify the housing provided for workers during the industry's second phase of expansion in the 1870s.

The buildings are two roans deep, with side entrances in their longitudinal walls and lower gable-roofed back buildings extending to the rear. Sometimes a frame shed addition abuts the rear gable of the back building. The houses are set on fenced lots of about 1/10 acre; those on Seneca Street are set back very slightly from the street, their view of the Jones Falls valley dominated by the Mill's tower and belfry. Those on Oakington and Parkden front directly on the sidewalk.

Included is the district is 2010-2012 Oakington Street
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Brick Hill Historic