Collégiale Notre-Dame de la Crypte - Cassel, France
31U E 463922 N 5627629
[EN] The Collegiate Church of Notre Dame has been documented since the 10th century. Burned down and desecrated many times, it was rebuilt on its old foundations. [FR] La Collégiale Notre Dame est attestée depuis le Xe siècle. Incendiée et profanée à maintes reprises, elle est reconstruite sur ses anciennes fondations.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"There was undoubtedly a parish dedicated to the Virgin at the end of the tenth century. The church, partly rebuilt in 1290, was set up as a collegiate church (ie with a college of canons) in 1300 by the Count of Flanders Robert de Cassel.

At the beginning of the 16th century, the building was enlarged with the construction of side aisles of the same height as the central one; it is not completely a hall church since the transept, with its crossing which supports the tower and its two arms, cuts the nave of the choir. It was devastated in particular during the passage of the Gueux in 1583 and repaired from 1586 to 1607 (as evidenced by the Flemish inscriptions on the beams of the choir). The Revolution transformed it into a stable, a prison, then a hospital.

Remains of the early church can be seen to the west and east. To the west, it is the facade in its fenuginous sandstone part, with in particular the square turrets which housed a staircase giving access to an upper room (Saint-Michel chapel?), vestige of a liturgy evolving in a western choir.

To the east, the flat apse of the choir shows a fishbone structure on five rows of bricks and terracotta tiles, some probably from the Gallcroman period. Five bays covered with Romanesque semicircular arches were walled up to make room for the altarpieces.

The tower, placed at the crossing of the transept, could date, at the base, from the 13th century. He was recently given a frame spire 12 m high and openwork balustrades."