EARLIEST - Surviving Brick Court House - Fredericton, New Brunswick
19T E 683054 N 5092402
The York County Court House is the earliest surviving New Brunswick court house constructed of brick.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Inscription on the Canadian National Historic Plaque on site:

Built in 1857-8, the York County Court House is the earliest surviving New Brunswick court house constructed of brick. It represents the beginning of a trend toward the widespread use of brick and stone in public buildings in the province, primarily for reasons of fire safety.

The building was designed to house a market on the ground floor, and court rooms on the second storey. This combination, which arose as a result of a restrictive land grant entered into by the county at the beginning of the 19th century, is unique among surviving Maritime public buildings. Given the diverse demands of the two functions, the marriage of market and court house was never a happy one. The market space was largely converted to court offices in 1882-3.

Source: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque and Parks Canada Directory of Federal Heritage Designations

Location of coordinates: Fredericton, New Brunswick