Lord Henry Murray - Old Kirk Braddan (Church of St. Brendan) Churchyard - Braddan, Isle of Man
30U E 401581 N 6002478
A 30-feet high obelisk memorial for Lord Henry Murray can be found in the churchyard of Old Kirk Braddan (Church of St. Brendan) at Braddan Bridge in Braddan
Location: Isle of Man

A 30-foot high obelisk memorial for Lord Henry Murray was erected by the officers of his regiment, the Royal Manx Fencibles and can be found in the churchyard of Old Kirk Braddan (Church of St. Brendan) at Braddan Bridge in Braddan. The obelisk can be found to the west of the church between the west stile and the bell tower

The dedication on the memorial is as follows:

"THE RIGHT HONOURABLE
LORD HENRY MURRAY
Fifth Son of the late Most Noble
John Duke of ATHOLL
Lieutenant Colonel Commandant
of
His Majesty's Regiment
of
Royal Manx Fencible
Infantry
Died the Third Day of December
1805
In the Thirty eighth Year of his Age."

Above the on the east face is a Coadstone medallion of Lord Henry's coat of arms whilst on the west is another Coadstone medallion of the Manx triskelion. Coadstone medallions were a penchant os George Steuart who was responsible for a number of Manx buildings including the Duke of Atholl's fine new mansion overlooking Douglas bay - Castle Mona.

source: An introduction to the architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN: 978-1-907945-10-6)

Source: 'Old Kirk Braddan: short history and tour' by the Friends of Old Kirk Braddan with generous assistance from the Isle of Man Bank and Mr Cecil Clutton CBE.

Arricle by Patricia Tuff in the March 2018 edition of the Institute of Historic Building Conservation's journal 'Context: 'From blackhouse ot Baillie Scott': Link

Link

'Lord Henry Murray (13 June 1767 – 3 December 1805) was a soldier and administrator who served as the fourth Lieutenant Governor of the Isle of Man.'
Link

'Career
Born the fourth son of John Murray, 3rd Duke of Atholl, Henry Murray was appointed Colonel of the newly formed Royal Manx Fencibles in September 1795. The following year saw the regiment being deployed to Derry in anticipation of the Irish Rebellion of 1798 and in June 1798 he ordered the burning of Ballymoney in reprisal for the rebellion. In February 1802 he went to Bath to recover from a bout of gout and later that year, following the Peace of Amiens, his regiment was disbanded at Whitehaven. Murray acted from 1804 as Lieutenant Governor and Deputy to his brother, John Murray, 4th Duke of Atholl, in his role as Governor of the Isle of Man. Murray died in office only a year later in 1805: there is a memorial to him at Old Kirk Braddan.'
Link

'Family
In 1786 he married Eliza Kent; they had one son and five daughters. There is a memorial to his son, Lt.-Col. The Hon. Richard Murray, Coldstream Guards (1787-1843), in Old Kirk Braddan. His daughter Amelia (Emily) Jane Murray married General Sir John Oswald.'
Link

Location: Churchyard of Old Kirk Braddan (Church of St. Brendan) at Braddan Bridge in Braddan