Jaffa Clock Tower - Jaffa, Tel Aviv, Israel
The Jaffa Clock Tower stands in the middle of the north end of Yefet Street in Jaffa.
Location: Israel

Jaffa's clock tower is a tall three-storey building (approximately 25 m high) with two clock faces and a pointed gable roof. It was built at the beginning of the 20th century to celebrate the anniversary of the reign of Ottoman Sultan Abd al-Hamid II. The clock tower is a very impressive building and cannot be overlooked.

"The clock tower was built in 1903 in the center of Jaffa’s town square. The clock tower in Jaffa is one of seven clock towers built in Israel and of the hundred clock towers built in the Ottoman Empire in celebration of the 25th anniversary of the reign of the Turkish sultan Abdul Hamid the Second. The towers were built as part of the modern reforms guided by the sultan, in order to conduct the empire’s cities by accurate, Western timetables.
According to the local tale, the tower was built at the initiative of Yossef Moial, a wealthy Jew of Jaffa, who erected the clock tower in order to save himself pestering by pedestrians who would come in to his shop to ask the time on their way to the train station.
Four clocks were installed in the tower – two of them showing the time in Europe, and two of them the time in Israel."
Source: (visit link)

"In 1965, the clock was renovated. New clocks were installed, as well as colored stained glass windows designed by Arie Koren, which run the history of Jaffa.
The Jaffa Clock Tower stands in the middle of today's busy Jefet junction at the entrance to Jaffa, an ancient port city that is now part of Tel Aviv. The tower, which is built of limestone, includes two clocks and a memorial plaque commemorating the Israelis who fell during the war of independence in the struggle for the city."
Location of the Steeple:
HaShaon Sq