Norra Stegport - Nederluleå kyrka - Luleå, Sweden
Nederluleå Church is surrounded by a wall in which two lychgates are preserved. The northern lychgate (Norra Stegport) is the largest and the most detailed
Location: Norrbotten, Sweden

Nederluleå Church is built in the 15th century and the walls alone are interesting as they consist of over 40 different kinds of stone. The bell tower is not built together with the church, but stands a few meters away. To the east there is a small chapel.
The church is surrounded by a stone wall. Two entrances go through a lychgate, one to the north and one to the west.

The northern lychgate is the largest and the most detailed. The lower part consists of large stones and the upper part is red bricks. Decorations in white stone, including a cross. The roof is made of small pieces of wood, a building style that is widely used in the area. A small bell tower and pennant with the year 1932 is on the roof. The Lychgate was restored in 1932.