Jaffa Clock Tower - Jaffa, Tel Aviv, Israel
36S E 665785 N 3547880
The Jaffa Clock Tower stands in the middle of the north end of Yefet Street in Jaffa incorporates two clocks.
Location: Israel

Jaffa stamp from the Ottoman Clock Towers in Israel series worth 1.30 IS, catalog number 1768, issued in 2004.

"The cornerstone was laid in September 1900. Within a year two floors were built and the construction of a third floor had begun. In 1903 the clock tower had been erected. The construction was carried out by Baruch Papirmeister from Rishon LeZion, who studied architecture in Germany, hence the German style of the tower. More than a hundred similar clock towers were built throughout the Ottoman Empire due to this occasion.
In 1966 the Jaffa Clock Tower was renovated, new clocks were installed and colorful mosaic windows describing the history of Jaffa and designed by Arie Koren were added."
From Wikipedia (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: Israel