Metrosider tormentoso - Pontedeume, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Fire tree (Metrosideros excelsa) two gardens of Lombardero
Location: Galicia, Spain

"In the Lombardero gardens, close to the TORREÓN DE LOS ANDRADE, we find a beautiful specimen of METROSIDEROS EXCELSA (Árbore do fogo), collected in the Galician Catalog of Senlleiras Trees under the number 62. This graceful specimen native to New Zealand and cultivated as an ornamental plant, branches 2.80 m above the ground, showing its branches the characteristic adventitious aerial roots , revealing a spectacular flowering of red stamens. In its 100 years of life, it has reached 25 m in height; a perimeter of 5.45 m and a crown diameter of 16.50 m."

62A
Genus/Species: METROSIDEROS EXCELSA

Height: 88

Girth: 18

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Park

Age: 100

Historical significance:
Came from Australia. In Galicia is named witch tree. Flowers grow in Australia in december, here in june