Wichita Municipal Airport Terminal - Wichita, KS
14S E 652319 N 4166414
The former Wichita Municipal Airport Terminal now houses the Kansas Aviation Musuem - in Wichita, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Construction on this airport terminal began in 1930, was halted due to the impact of the Great Depression, and resumed in 1934, with completion in 1935. The upper control tower (the first in the nation with the now-ubiquitous slanted windows) was added in 1941 and was the workplace of Mary VanScyoc, the nation’s first female air traffic control operator. Charles Lindbergh, Kansas’ own Amelia Earhart, and many other celebrities crossed the ramp, admired the beautiful art deco terminal and dined in its cafeteria. The story is even told that Fred Astaire once entertained fellow passengers by dancing in the atrium while awaiting a flight. This Wikipedia article has some photos of art deco details on the building. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1990 and now houses the Kansas Aviation Musuem.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government