Insch Parish Church - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
The parish church in the small Aberdeenshire town of Insch, under the Church of Scotland denomination.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The small town of Insch is situated in rural Aberdeenshire, some twenty five miles north-west of the city of Aberdeen in north-east Scotland. The current parish church was built in 1883, replacing the old building which still stands in a ruinous state near the town centre.

Designed by architects Matthews & MacKenzie, in pink granite with a slated roof, it lies on the north side of Western Road. It is rectangular in plan, with a prominent tower and spire on the south-west corner. A small vestry lies to the rear.

The south gable faces the street and has three large pointed-arch windows. The doorway lies at the foot of the tower, which rises from a square base to a narrower octagonal stage, with a belfry and four clock faces by Gillet & Co. of London, added in 1884. Small gables hoodmould the clocks, and a steep stone spire rises above.

Both east and west sides of the church are plain, with five equally spaces windows, the southernmost window on the west side being in the tower. The vestry is attached to the northern end at the rear.

The church lies within the Church of Scotland denomination, and is united with the parishes of Leslie, Premnay, and Oyne. Services are at 10.30am on Sundays.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship