610 N Eutaw Street-Seton Hill Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 360174 N 4350889
Seton Hill is architecturally significant as one of Baltimore’s earliest intact neighborhoods. Included in the district is 610 N. Eutaw Street.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places

The small, early houses embody the distinctive characteristics of traditional Baltimore residential architecture with flat façades and ornamentation used only at the doors, windows, and rooflines. The later structures reflect the commercialization of Eutaw and Franklin Streets as Baltimore’s retail center expanded to the northwest. Despite this commercialization, the neighborhood retains a 19th century character with a few 20th century buildings that are compatible to the earlier residential structures. While most of the designers of housing in Seton Hill are not known, the master architect, Maximillian Godefroy, was responsible for the Saint Mary’s Seminary Chapel. This building is recognized as the first significant Gothic Revival Church built in America. Historically, the area is linked to Elizabeth Ann Seton, the first American canonized Saint. Mother Seton founded the Sisters of Charity, the first order of nuns founded in this country. The Seton Hill district has yielded important information on the growth and change of local neighborhoods throughout the 19th and 20th centuries through: its early, traditional Baltimore houses; the juxtaposition of compatible commercial buildings with earlier residential structures; the changes and alterations to individual buildings and the community in general; and its association with the early 19th century development of the Catholic Church in Maryland from the late 18th century.

Page 3 Registration Form:

The following is a list of all properties of historic/architectural significance within the Seton Hill Historic District (in part):

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Seton Hill Historic District

610 N. Eutaw Street, Baltimore MD 21201