Church of the Redeemer - Jerusalem, Israel
Door to the Church of the Redeemer built in 1898
Location: Israel

Plans for the church were commissioned by the German emperor architect Friedrich Adler in Romanesque Revival-style. The main entrance is a double wooden shuttered door with a stone pillar in the middle. Above the door is a relief of Agnus Dei in the medallion.

"The Lutheran Church of the Redeemer is the newest church in the Old City of Jerusalem, but its site has a history going back to Charlemagne, the first Holy Roman Emperor, in the 9th century.

The plain-looking neo-Romanesque building — with a tall bell tower dominating the ancient Church of the Holy Sepulchre nearby — is the headquarters of the Lutheran Church in the Holy Land. It is the home to congregations that worship in Arabic, German, Danish and English.

The Lutheran Church of the Redeemer stands on the north-east corner of a complex of streets called the Muristan (a name derived from the Persian word for hospital). It was built on the site of the medieval church of St Mary of the Latins, which had been in ruins for centuries.

The opening of the church in 1898 was a result of a 19th-century awakening of interest in the Holy Land among European Protestants.

Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany and his wife, Empress Augusta Victoria (daughter of Queen Victoria of England), attended the dedication in 1898, the emperor riding into the city on a white horse through a specially-made opening near the Jaffa Gate.

Inside the bell tower of the Church of the Redeemer, a circular staircase of 178 steps offers panoramic views of Jerusalem from 40 metres up. Though the walls of the church were originally richly decorated, renovations in 1970 left the interior bare, apart from abstract stained-glass windows and two images. In the apse above the altar is a mosaic medallion of the head of Christ the Redeemer. In the right apse is a brightly coloured icon in which God the Father (portrayed with the facial characteristics of Christ) sends a rainbow to Noah at the end of the flood. The German wording “Ich stele meinen Bogen in die Wolken” (I have set my bow in the clouds) is from Genesis 9:13."
From: (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood