City Pool, City of Thornton - Thornton, CO, USA
13S E 503408 N 4413316
Stunning ocean life murals decorate the exterior and inside Thornton's City Pool located in Community Park. They were completed in 2021.
Location: Colorado, United States

These stunning murals reflect ocean life that includes octopi, various whales, sharks, jelly fish, sea horses, crabs, crocodiles, and sea fish. The colors are vibrant and the ocean life varies from realistic to slightly characterized.

"The Community Pool was dedicated on August 11, 1957. When Thornton’s first residents moved in, there were no gas stations, grocery stores, or street lights. Residents came together to form civic groups to raise funds for infrastructure, a fire truck and ambulance. The Thornton Community Pool was made possible thanks to fundraising efforts by the Thornton Junior Women’s Club. The Junior Women’s Club raised money to build parks, Thornton’s first community building, and were the first advocates for public art in Thornton. In honor of their contributions, a tile mosaic of the club’s yellow rose logo was installed in 2004.

Since its dedication, the Thornton Community Pool has provided hours of summer fun and memorable stay-cations to Thornton residents and visitors." (from (visit link) )

"About Patrick Maxcy

Patrick Maxcy is a painter, muralist, adventurer and humanitarian.

Patrick was born and raised in Florida, where the ocean became a source of inspiration for his art work. Drawing from his personal experiences and the places he has traveled to, Patrick highlights nature as a prominent force in the stories he tells in his paintings. Patrick studied painting at Florida School of the Arts and Florida Atlantic University. While at FAU he also received his teaching certificate and upon graduating began teaching high school art classes.

In addition to painting, Patrick has become known for his humanitarian work. He’s partnered with non-profit organizations to help communities fight economic instability and poverty in North America, South America and Africa. Humanitarian work has provided Patrick with the opportunity to share joy through his art. In Jinja, Uganda Patrick painted five murals at schools and other buildings. He has also been painting murals in Nicaragua for 11 years. Patrick has also used his talents as a painter to raise money for scholarships, cancer patients and ocean conservation. In 2016, Patrick was chosen as the Guest Artist of the Year for the Muhammad Ali Humanitarian Awards. That year he was also nominated for the Aurora Prize for Awakening Humanity, an international humanitarian award.

In 2018, Patrick completed a month-long artist residency in Homer, Alaska with Cook Inletkeeper. Several of Patrick’s marine-life murals can now be seen throughout the town. In the same year Patrick’s mural in historic downtown Littleton, Colorado was voted as the best public art display. Patrick has done projects for many organizations and companies such as RedBull, Ocearch, Pangeaseed and Nike. Patrick’s work has been featured in publications such as Relevant, Scientific American and World Artist Network. When Patrick isn’t traveling he can be found working at his studio in the mountains of Colorado, where he currently resides.

Artist Statement

Nature, animals and design elements are themes that my drawings, paintings and murals focus on. My work sparks conversation on disappearing nature and the encroachment of the modern world with subjects and their surroundings depicted in a harmony and balance that they wouldn't normally interact with. Travel and personal experiences drive the imagery used to tell specific stories in my work. I weave rich surreal elements and high detail-intensive components to create a unique viewing experience." (from (visit link) )

Personal note: I learned to swim at this pool in the 1960s before its renovation to more of a 'theme-park' type pool about 15 years ago.
City: Thornton

Location Name: City Pool