Hofstra University windmill at Bernon Hall - Hempstead, New York
18T E 617991 N 4507946
Hofstra University in Hempstead, New York, has had a direct connection to The Netherlands since its founding. One example on campus is this decorative windmill outside Bernon Hall Admissions Center.
Location: New York, United States

Clad in wood siding stained blue, it stands about 15 feet tall. It's four blades are painted white. The rounded roof is covered in brown shingles. On the side facing north towards a parking lot, a miniature door and a pair of windows above are framed in white trim. It may be operational, but the blades were stationary the day of my visit.

Hofstra University was founded in 1935 (first as Nassau College-Hofstra Memorial of New York University, then in 1937 as Hofstra College), and was named to honor William Sake Hofstra through the will of Kate Mason Hofstra, his wife. William’s father, Sake Hofstra, was born in 1830 in the province of Friesland in The Netherlands, and he emigrated to the United States in 1854. Wilhelmina Lewis Zageweg, born in 1837, came to the United States from The Netherlands around 1850 and married Sake Hofstra in 1860 in Holland, Michigan. Their first child, William Sake, was born in 1861.

Source: Hofstra University

Purpose: Ornamental