Taopi
14T E 661678 N 4850585
Taopi was a Christian chief of the Farmer band of Santee Sioux honored here for his loyalty during the Minnesota Uprising of 1862.
Location: South Dakota, United States

While other Sioux warriors killed over 600 settlers, Taopi refused to abandon his new beliefs. He spurned orders to enter the conflict, directed his warriors not to make war, and obtained the release of women and children settlers held hostage. Chief Taopi died in 1862 at age 49. IN 1878 John B. Goddard and his family left their home near Taopi, MN, and traveled by horse-drawn wagons to this site. They settled here in Dakota Territory, a sparsely populated area three miles beyond the end of the trail. With his son George, Goddard built and operated a general store that supplied the everyday needs of newly arrived homesteaders. A year later he added a post office. In time he became instrumental in organizing a school, a church, a nearby cemetery, and the township at this site. Each of these new entities was named "Taopi" to commemorate Chief Taopi.
Marker Name: Taopi

Marker Type: Roadside