Torre degli Asinelli - Bologna, Italy
32T E 686579 N 4929432
This is one of the series of plaques managed by the Cittá de Bologna, this one is dedicated to the most well-known monument of Bologna and a symbol of tthe city the Torre degli Asinelli.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

This plaque is placed on the left side of the main door and it reads:

"Innalzata forse alla fine del XI secolo e portata all'altezza attuale nel XII secolo, è la torre più alta della città (m. 97); nel XIII secolo appartenne alla famiglia Asinelli. La rocchetta che ne circonda la base venne costruita nel 1488 per ospitarvi i soldati di guardia; fu in seguito occupata da botteghe di battirame. Sul lato di ponente c'è un bassorilievo in arenaria con San Michele Arcangelo di G. B. Gnudi (1727)."

English translation:
"Raised maybe at the end of the eleventh century and was present height in the twelfth century, is the tallest tower in the city (m. 97); in the thirteenth century belonged to the Asinelli family. The stronghold that surrounds the base was built in 1488 to house the soldiers on guard; was later occupied by shops coppersmith. On the western side there is a bas-relief sandstone with St. Michael the Archangel GB Gnudi (1727). "
Group that erected the marker: Cittá de Bologna

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: