S:ta Thora - Torekov, Sweden
Statue of a patron saint
Location: Skåne, Sweden

S:ta Thora is a patron saint of the town Torekov and Bjäre parish.
The legend says that Thora and her brother Arild floated ashore on topp of rock after her stepmother "a queen" had sunken the ship they was on.
A blind man "Frenne" found Thora's body on the beach but the he support himself on a stone he felt that the stone had cavity of Thoras body exectly as the boby had on the beach. On the spot there the stone was a well had broken up from the ground. The blind man "Frenne" understood that this was a sign from god. He brought her finger to his blind eyes and made a promise to god that he would bury Thora in holy ground if he got back his sight. Fenne got his sight back and got som people so they could carry her to the cemetry at Västra Karups church. But as they carry her she became to heavy so they turned back, then the body was easy to carry again.
They decided that they should build a chapell near the ocean and burry her there.

Manny pilgrims came to the chapell to get cured from eyes diseases so the chapell had to be replaced with a church.

But in the late 19th century the protestant priest in sweden didnt like that people worship S:ta Thora so they filled the well that was the only thing tat was left since the church was burned down earlyer.
The only thing that is lest if the stone with the cavity on and nowdays the foundations of the church that has been restored..
Associated Religion(s): Protestant

Statue Location: S:ta Thora church