Harmony Mill No. 3 - Cohoes, NY
18T E 605901 N 4737363
The Second Empire style Harmony Mill No. #3 is an historic former cotton mill located at 100 N Mohawk Street in Cohoes, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Harmony Mill No. 3 is the sole surviving building of what was once the largest cotton mill complex in the world. The red brick building was built between 1866 and 1872 and designed by architect D. H. Van Auken. It is typical of Victorian textile mill construction of the 19th century.

The building five stories high, 1,185' long, and is 75' wide. In the center of the mill are four tall towers with mansard roof. A niche on the center of the fifth floor of the building has a bronze statue of Thomas Garner, the former company president. There are addition towers on the ends of the building and at the halfway point of the north and south sections of the building. Along the roof-line of the building are a line of dormers framed by sandstone arches and sills.

Locally the building is known at the Mastadon Mill because and intact skeleton of a mastadon was excavated when the building was constructed. The mill was strategically build to obtain power from the nearby Cohoes Falls. The Harmony Mill No. 3 was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971. Today the building has been converted into luxury housing known as The Lofts at Harmony Mills.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No